Pink-Carnations

Lorraine Francis

December 18, 1934 ~ November 9, 2021 (age 86)

Obituary Image

Obituary

Lorraine Francis, 86 yrs of age, passed away unexpectedly on Nov 9, 2021 at 

Mercy Hospital, Pittsburgh PA.

 

(Mary) Lorraine was born on Dec 18, 1934 in Strongstown PA.

She was the youngest child of the late Salvatore and Mary (Titus) Vetto.

AKA: Nana, Aunt Lorraine, Lorr, Auntie & Red.

She was as beautiful as she was intelligent.

She worked hard, lived hard, loved harder and made her mark everywhere she went.

 

Lorraine was a 1953 graduate of Pine Township High School, Heilwood PA.

She lived most of her life in PA and CT.

Prior to retiring to PA, she spent many years working for the Housing Authority in Stratford CT.  

She was a successful Property Manager, who was loved by her tenants and admired by

her co-workers.

 

Lorraine loved to read. Over the last several years, she favored the novels pertaining to the

Amish.  Lorraine loved to play word games on her tablet and watching her daily soapy as well as

DWTS.  When she had the chance, she loved to put on her high heels and dance.

 

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her beloved husband Stu (Gooch) Francis, Grandson Walter Wixner II and her siblings.

 

Lorraine is survived by her son Walt Wixner of Indiana PA (formerly of Stratford CT),

daughter Cheryl (Cheri Wixner) Wargo-Hall of Bradenton FL, Stewart Francis II and his wife

Bonnie Jo of Flinton PA.  Sister, Lucille Walker of Nicktown PA.

Sister in laws Marilyn Francis and Jacqueline Francis, both of Stratford CT.

Special niece Jackie Schicko of Clymer PA.

Grandchildren Paige Wixner of Toms River NJ, Josh Wargo of Indiana PA, Dr Mari Wargo of

Blairsville PA, Stewart Francis III and wife Jaimie of Strongstown PA, Seth Francis of Strongstown PA.  Hunter, Makayla and Maya Francis all of Flinton PA.

Lorraine is also survived by 11 great and 5 great–great grandchildren.

She is also missed by her dog, Franswa.

 

In lieu of flowers, please visit & hug your loved ones while you can.  They are waiting for you!

 

As per Lorraine’s wish’s there will be no viewing.

Celebration of her life given with love and respect by her nieces & nephews at a later date.

(family & invites only)

The McCabe~Roof Funeral Home, 565 Franklin St., Clymer, PA.  is assisting the Francis family.

 

To send flowers to the family or plant a tree in memory of Lorraine Francis, please visit our floral store.


Services

You can still show your support by sending flowers directly to the family, or by planting a memorial tree in the memory of Lorraine Francis
© 2021 McCabe-Roof Funeral Home. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS & TA | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy